Author Topic: gta3.img  (Read 3259 times)

Offline $mooth

  • VIP
  • Respected Trucker
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • cookies: 2
  • Faster Than You
  • IG name: $mooth
gta3.img
« on: April 27, 2012, 21:29 »
Hi, i installed some mods, trucks and trailers with IMG tool.
I had a backup. I tried to change everything back, but the mods are still there.
I even downloaded the_hobo's gta3.img and replaced the other one (GTA San Andreas/models) but the mods are still there when i enter the game.

Reason i wanna go back to the original is cuz i got alot of lag with these mods.

If anyone have a solution for it i would be glad. :)

Offline Hobo

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,204
  • cookies: 105
  • We pretended it could last forever
  • IG name: Hobo
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2012, 21:30 »
Did you use SAMI to install the mods?



My PC Specs:
-AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
-AMD Radeon VII
-ASUS Prime X470-Pro Motherboard
-CORSAIR Vengeance RGB PRO 32GB RAM
-ADATA SX8200 NVME SSD 960GB
-Seagate IronWolf Pro 8TB HDD
-Western Digital Blue 2TB HDD
-ADATA Ultimate SU800 2TB SDD x2
-ADATA Ultimate SU800 SSD 1TB x2
-Corsair HX750 Professional PSU
-NZXT H440 white/black case


Offline $mooth

  • VIP
  • Respected Trucker
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • cookies: 2
  • Faster Than You
  • IG name: $mooth
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2012, 21:31 »
Nope, used IMG tool. :/

Offline Hobo

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,204
  • cookies: 105
  • We pretended it could last forever
  • IG name: Hobo
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2012, 21:34 »
You can try deleting every GTA SA file from your computer and then reinstall all of GTA SA.
If someone else knows a better way they can post below. This is just how I'd fix it



My PC Specs:
-AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
-AMD Radeon VII
-ASUS Prime X470-Pro Motherboard
-CORSAIR Vengeance RGB PRO 32GB RAM
-ADATA SX8200 NVME SSD 960GB
-Seagate IronWolf Pro 8TB HDD
-Western Digital Blue 2TB HDD
-ADATA Ultimate SU800 2TB SDD x2
-ADATA Ultimate SU800 SSD 1TB x2
-Corsair HX750 Professional PSU
-NZXT H440 white/black case


Offline $mooth

  • VIP
  • Respected Trucker
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • cookies: 2
  • Faster Than You
  • IG name: $mooth
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2012, 21:36 »
Yeah i know that works, done it b4, just hoped for a quicker solution ;)
As hobo said, if somenoe knows a better way, please leave a reply below :)

Offline R16RACA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 827
  • cookies: 10
  • I dont think so
  • IG name: R16RACA
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2012, 22:37 »
make sure you have deleted gta3.img before placing hobos one in there, do not simply overwrite it
As you were using img tool to replace the files, you have to completely remove this file and replace it. Nothing else should have been effected so it shouldnt require a re-install
Quote
[15:00:41] <Rahail> R16 smoky wants you!
[15:00:58] <R16RACA> ahhh!
[15:01:15] <Rahail> the fuck 530kph on FREway

Quote from: Konali
R16 u where maybe a quiet guy, but you are one of the smartest persons i have seen here and i never saw u gettin in trouble. U are a role model for alot players that cant behave and i will really really miss you.

Quote from: Mick88
*Mick88 announced: Fuuuuuu!
Quote from: Mick88
"fuck off" is merely a kind request
Quote from: mick88
New theme is so sexy I want to make love to it

It is not allowed as it is a mod that can be seen by other truckers, who might not want to look at flashing lights all the time. This is why only non laggy mods that only you can see are allowed.

Offline Viper

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,733
  • cookies: 37
  • land is aweome but trucking on the land is way goo
  • IG name: Viper
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2012, 02:08 »
If u replace the gta img the mods should be gone
[SAP]Egert: viper and Boy arent brothers right?
DeHavilland: Nope
DeHavilland: Boy is from NL and Viper is from AUS

We aren't brothers, we just act like them.

Offline $mooth

  • VIP
  • Respected Trucker
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • cookies: 2
  • Faster Than You
  • IG name: $mooth
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2012, 10:46 »
R16RACA: I tested your idea, but it didnt work. Sadly.
Viper[AUS]: It should but doesnt.

Thanks for you help guys :) i'm re-installing insted. :)

Offline Deff

  • Web Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,722
  • cookies: 50
  • <333333333
  • IG name: viky
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2012, 11:19 »
You have more than one folder of GTA SA?

If not,
then open IMG tool, delete those txd/dff files from GTA3.img completely and then save.

After that add default ones back. Do not replace. Should work.

Offline Viper

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,733
  • cookies: 37
  • land is aweome but trucking on the land is way goo
  • IG name: Viper
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2012, 11:23 »
R16RACA: I tested your idea, but it didnt work. Sadly.
Viper[AUS]: It should but doesnt.

Thanks for you help guys :) i'm re-installing insted. :)

then u doing it wrong dude u take out the old img file and put the new one in models it should work trust me
[SAP]Egert: viper and Boy arent brothers right?
DeHavilland: Nope
DeHavilland: Boy is from NL and Viper is from AUS

We aren't brothers, we just act like them.

Offline $mooth

  • VIP
  • Respected Trucker
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • cookies: 2
  • Faster Than You
  • IG name: $mooth
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2012, 14:38 »
I've reinstalled the game, the mods are still there. I deleted the whole san andreas b4 i reinstalled it.
I logged on the mods are still there.

I've even deleted, and moved the gta3.img now, i does NOT exist in models anymore strange enough i can still enter san andres / cvt and the mods are still there, as i said even when i dont have the gta3.img
« Last Edit: April 28, 2012, 14:44 by QuickRollerz »

Offline Strato

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,827
  • cookies: 12
  • Dark Side of the Moon
  • IG name: Stratosphere
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2012, 14:45 »
Did you use SAMI to install the mods?

Can't You read?

Download gta3.img from google, replace it in 'Models' and mod should be gone. The original gta3.img is ~928MB so if You see size similiar to this download it, it means that the game is clean.

Offline $mooth

  • VIP
  • Respected Trucker
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • cookies: 2
  • Faster Than You
  • IG name: $mooth
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2012, 14:51 »


And i've downloaded a correct gta3.img. Still dont work!
« Last Edit: April 28, 2012, 15:14 by QuickRollerz »

Offline Hobo

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,204
  • cookies: 105
  • We pretended it could last forever
  • IG name: Hobo
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2012, 15:00 »
It runs without gta3.img? You have to have two different GTA SA directories. Make sure youre using the correct one with SAMP.

No Strato, I can't read. I'm a hobo :P



My PC Specs:
-AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
-AMD Radeon VII
-ASUS Prime X470-Pro Motherboard
-CORSAIR Vengeance RGB PRO 32GB RAM
-ADATA SX8200 NVME SSD 960GB
-Seagate IronWolf Pro 8TB HDD
-Western Digital Blue 2TB HDD
-ADATA Ultimate SU800 2TB SDD x2
-ADATA Ultimate SU800 SSD 1TB x2
-Corsair HX750 Professional PSU
-NZXT H440 white/black case


Offline Deff

  • Web Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,722
  • cookies: 50
  • <333333333
  • IG name: viky
Re: gta3.img
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2012, 15:20 »
dont start from a shortcut, go to the directory and then see.

 

anything