Author Topic: Is this a samp error?  (Read 2432 times)

Offline Konali

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,962
  • cookies: 311
  • Dumper King
  • IG name: Konali
Is this a samp error?
« on: October 22, 2011, 01:09 »
i went to spec modus and my samp did this



LOL  i/q'd and it was just fine so no idea what happened, first i thought it was my vid card but then i should have issues now.
anyone a clue?
:cmastree:


There you go, cop didnt have a car and one was spawned for him.
Admins are helpers, not monsters.
And i just want to take this moment that i have to thank you SO much for giving me the chance to be a moderator. I really enjoyed it, and although I made bad decisions (like playing MW3 too much haha xD), I really really did enjoy helping players like never before. You were my role model, you were the best admin I had seen in years, and there will never be another one like you.

It will take another to replace me, but I dont think CT can recover if they lose you bro, I wish you the best.

(Pretty sure you hear stuff like this every day XD You're like Chuck norris)
It's unfair that admins can teleport to buy house, and reset their own camping score, but we have to trust that they won't abuse it. We have to trust them anyway, because the server is in their hands. Without admins server is nothing.

Offline Seven_Driver$

  • Respected Trucker
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • cookies: 7
  • www.youtube.com/aussiescreens
  • IG name: Seven_Driver$
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2011, 01:11 »
woah no idea what is it. never happened to me before

hope u find out what is it.


www.youtube.com/AussieScreens
 


Sevie
Quote
Why do people RAM so much when they can just drive normally?



C h r i s t m a s I s T h e B e s t O n C o n v o y T r u c k i n g F r o m S ev i e


/apply Music Videos            <---- Only if you want to be in a YouTube video :)
$999999999999

Offline Mr.Kangaroo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 596
  • cookies: 5
  • Aussie, 16
  • IG name: Mr.Kangaroo
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2011, 08:00 »
this happened to me while running MTA. i think its just like a temporary glitch
Gold iPhone 5S - Silver iPad Air

Offline Deff

  • Web Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,722
  • cookies: 50
  • <333333333
  • IG name: viky
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2011, 17:50 »
sometime the program is unable to execute properly due to some reason
This can happen with any application, not just samp.

Restarting the application is the fix for it :) (sometimes even reinstall)

Offline Strato

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,827
  • cookies: 12
  • Dark Side of the Moon
  • IG name: Stratosphere
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2011, 19:10 »
it depends, if You have any mods, do you? car mods, snow etc
if yes it's possible that u have not much memory in use and You need to download streamfix file and put it into your gta folder. It will resize Your GTA Memory to 2 GB and then You wont have any problems.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2011, 08:45 by SweetEmotion »

Offline Twizeler

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,154
  • cookies: 64
  • hai
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2011, 19:48 »
i also got that once in a lifetime but i always get after that bomb armed you also recived this ?

Offline Deff

  • Web Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,722
  • cookies: 50
  • <333333333
  • IG name: viky
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2011, 23:29 »
I am assuming he pressed Esc and went on desktop immediately and came back to GTASA and then resumed back.

Offline Joshy

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,060
  • cookies: 184
  • IG name: Joshy
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2011, 05:48 »
Unspec and spec again.

www.youtube.com/AussieScreens
Put that in your signature before I end up going mental, please. That's what signatures are for.
LAST SEEN
TOTAL TIME ON SERVER
SCORE
TRUCK LOADS
CONVOY SCORE
ACHIEVEMENTS
ARTIC
DUMPER
VAN
FUEL
CEMENT
ARRESTS
CARS STOLEN
COACH
PLANE
HELICOPTER
TOW TRUCK
LIMO
TRASH
ARMORED VAN
BURGLARIES
ARMORED VANS STOLEN
MISSIONS FAILED
OVERLOADED
FINES PAID
TOTAL SPENT ON FUEL
INTEREST EARNED
DISTANCE TRAVELLED
TIME IN JAIL
LAST MISSION
Generated by ASP.NET Core on Linux using the Convoy Trucking API. Updates every 5 minutes. See the original SVG image. Generate this signature here. View source code.

2016-06-13: started full-time work as a software developer (at a Microsoft-certified company, doing stuff in ASP.NET, Umbraco and SharePoint)
2015-05-15: no longer a scripter.
2016-02-28: resigned for good.

Offline Kyle

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 861
  • cookies: 16
  • GIMMEH A COOKIE
  • IG name: Kyle_Mckenzie
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2011, 16:10 »
its normal when i play stunt server and  go to water with boat and speed that happens

Offline Axi.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • cookies: 14
  • Pop pop pop watching motherfuckers drop
  • IG name: Aximilator[UK]
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2011, 22:49 »
Possibly something to do with too many mods or an error in your model files.


Restart would most likely fix it  :)

My Facebook | Reddit | My Twitter
if i remember right insulted staff on youtube so why should we be nice to you here it is "   2011-12-13 21:13:54  banned insulting staff from CT on youtube get lost dont get back to CT ever"  ?

mrtrlt

  • Guest
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2011, 09:13 »
This would be a glitch with the program that controls thr brightness or something. The specific command /s [player_id] would cause it i'd think.

Offline Roberto_Treier

Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2011, 19:23 »
I Had The Same Prob Today :)

Offline Fox_Cub

  • Respected Trucker
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • cookies: 2
  • We're Furrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrryyyyyy! Furrys FURRYS
  • IG name: Fox_Cub
Re: Is this a samp error?
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2011, 19:47 »
i had it on another server but mine said loading... and that was it, could be a samp bug