Convoy Trucking

Hyde Park => GTA & SA-MP => Topic started by: Jenova_Project on June 24, 2013, 20:34

Title: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Jenova_Project on June 24, 2013, 20:34
I don't know if this is the right place to put this topic but I can see it fitting here. So I was wondering, If I import a gas station with MTA into the map and convert the map and add the code to my SA-MP server gamemode, How do I make the gas station function? With the default gas stations, I just press "H" and it will start the refueling process. But I noticed when I go up to the gas stations that I mapped in, When I try refueling, It does not work. Is there something I need to add to my gamemode script in order for the gas station to function?
Title: Re: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Ethan on June 24, 2013, 20:50
use SAMP forum, as people there may have more information on it
Title: Re: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Dobby on June 24, 2013, 20:50
Are you using your own script? or another? seeing as you're pressing H, im gonna guess at PPC trucking.


AddRefuelPickup(X,Y,Z);



^ That's what he uses (im guessing) to "fuel" the cars so to speak.

Otherwise, what fuel script are you using?
Title: Re: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Jenova_Project on June 24, 2013, 20:53
Quote from: DobbysGamertag. on June 24, 2013, 20:50
Are you using your own script? or another? seeing as you're pressing H, im gonna guess at PPC trucking.


AddRefuelPickup(X,Y,Z);


^ That's what he uses (im guessing) to "fuel" the cars so to speak.

Otherwise, what fuel script are you using?

You are correct, I am using the PPC Trucking game mode. I noticed the person who made the PPC Trucking gamemode has a lot of include scripts. Would I add the code above in the gamemode or in one of the Include scripts?
Title: Re: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Ethan on June 24, 2013, 21:02
Quote from: Ethan on June 24, 2013, 20:50
use SAMP forum, as people there may have more information on it
Title: Re: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Dobby on June 24, 2013, 21:03
I'm guessing, its in PPC GameModeInit

You're looking for:

GameModeInit_PickupsIcons


Then add the location as XYZ to:


AddRefuelPickup(X,Y,Z); //X Y Z replace yourself


I presume you know how to get coordinates?

Quote from: Ethan on June 24, 2013, 21:02
Quote from: Ethan on June 24, 2013, 20:50
use SAMP forum, as people there may have more information on it

I'm giving him the information now :)
Title: Re: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Jenova_Project on June 24, 2013, 21:06
Quote from: DobbysGamertag. on June 24, 2013, 21:03
I'm guessing, its in PPC GameModeInit

You're looking for:

GameModeInit_PickupsIcons



Then add the location as XYZ to:


AddRefuelPickup(X,Y,Z); //X Y Z replace yourself


I presume you know how to get coordinates?

Quote from: Ethan on June 24, 2013, 21:02
Quote from: Ethan on June 24, 2013, 20:50
use SAMP forum, as people there may have more information on it

I'm giving him the information now :)

Yes I do Dobby. If I am not mistaken, I take the coordinates from the Gas Station location and add it to the gamemode. Thanks for your help!
Title: Re: How do I make a gas station work with SA-MP?
Post by: Dobby on June 24, 2013, 21:07
Yes thats right :)

Just go to the gas station in game. Type /rs or /save and find the coordinates in your GTA SA userfiles. Add the X Y Z from there.

And no problem :)

As Ethan said, next time take it to the sa-mp forums :)